FRANCIS & HIGH PROPERTIES LLC V HAPPY'S PIZZA FRANCHISE LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Affirmed. /s/ Michael F. Gadola /s/ Joel P. Hoekstra /s/ Michael J. Kelly 2 Plaintiff did not have to claim money damages in its district court action for possession of the premises. MCR 4.201(G)(1)(a)(i). Plaintiff could have sought possession in the district court and then sought to recover all of its damages in the circuit court pursuant to MCL 600.5750 (“The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises under this chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant for damages from the time of . . . demand for possession . . . .”).