PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES PAUL ZACHARKO II (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “A court considering whether to admit expert testimony under MRE 702 acts as a gatekeeper and has a fundamental duty to ensure that the proffered expert testimony is both relevant and reliable.” People v Kowalski, 492 Mich 106, 120; 821 NW2d 14 (2012). Under the Michigan Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., which encompasses child sexual abuse, “[t]he department and law enforcement officials shall conduct investigations in compliance with the protocols adopted and implemented as required by subsection (6).” MCL 722.628(4) (emphasis added). And subsection (6) of MCL 722.628 provides: In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department shall adopt and implement standard child abuse and neglect investigation and interview protocols using as a model the protocols developed by the governor's task force on children's justice as published in FIA Publication 794 (revised 8-98) and FIA Publication 779 (8-98) [Forensic Interviewing Protocol], or an updated version of those publications. 3 While defendant in his brief on appeal initially mentions all of the various areas of Okla’s expertise that the trial court excluded her from testifying on, he ultimately focuses his argument on forensic interviewing protocols and suggestibility. -3- Accordingly, in a CSC case involving a child