PEOPLE OF MI V MARK ANTHONY JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 769.25(1)(a)(i) and (ii). Pursuant to MCL 769.25, juveniles are no longer sentenced under the same fixed sentences as adults who -10- commit the same offenses may be sentenced and, absent a motion by the prosecutor seeking a sentence of life without parole, “the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” MCL 769.25(4) and (9).