PEOPLE OF MI V MARK ANTHONY JONES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. -11- This Court recently applied Lockridge to juvenile sentencing in People v Skinner, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 317892, issued August 20, 2015), and held that a jury must decide whether a juvenile is to be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole because such a sentence increases the maximum penalty in violation of the Sixth Amendment. In finding that portions of MCL 769.25 violate the Sixth Amendment, this Court explained: MCL 769.25 contains provisions that establish a default term-of-years prison sentence for a juvenile convicted of first-degree murder. Specifically, the statute provides in pertinent part that “[t]he prosecuting attorney may file a motion under this section to sentence a[ ] [juvenile defendant] to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if the individual is or was convicted of [ ] [first-degree murder.]” MCL 769.25(2). Absent this motion, “the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years ....“ MCL 769.25(4) (emphasis added). The effect of this sentencing scheme clearly establishes a “default” term-of-years sentence for juvenile defendants convicted of first-degree murder. See Carp, 496 Mich. at 458 (explaining that “MCL 769.25 now establishes a default sentencing range for individuals who commit first-degree murder before turning 18 years of age” (emphasis added); MCL 769.25(4) (providing that, absent the prosecution's motion to impose a life without parole sentence, “the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years as provided in subsection (9)” (emphasis added)). [Skinner, slip op, p 8 (footnotes omitted).] Here, defendant was sentenced to a term of years instead of life without the possibility of parole; as such, the holding in Skinner is inapplicable.