PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID KENNETH RENTSCH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Conat, 238 Mich App 134, 147; 605 NW2d 49 (1999). A statute does not violate the separation of powers doctrine simply because the Legislature chooses to limit the discretion 6 Defendant directs this Court to MCL 769.14; however, that statute pertains to the ability of a judge to vacate a previous sentence and impose a lesser sentence under circumstances not present in this case. It is likely that defendant actually intended to challenge the constitutionality of MCL 769.12(1)(a), which provides in pertinent part: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. * * * 6) As used in this section: (a) "Listed prior felony" means a violation or attempted violation of any of the following: * * * (iii) Section . . . [MCL] 750.529 [armed robbery]. 7 We review de novo challenges to the constitutionality of a statute.