IN RE APPLICATION OF CONSUMERS ENERGY CO FOR 2012 RECONCILIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. -7- TES Filer ignores the context surrounding the word “implemented” in the statutory scheme. This Court does not read statutory provisions in isolation, but instead considers them in context. Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). The NOx emission rules that were applicable to TES Filer did not change after October 6, 2008, the date that MCL 460.6a(8) went into effect. At issue in this case is not the meaning of the term “implemented,” but rather on what date TES Filer was affected by the NOx emission rules. In context, MCL 460.6a(8) provides that the limit does not apply to specified costs “that are incurred due to changes in federal or state environmental laws or regulations that are implemented after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection.” MCL 460.6a(8) compares the effective date of the statute and the date of any changes in state or federal environmental rules.