IN RE APPLICATION OF CONSUMERS ENERGY CO FOR 2012 RECONCILIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The commission shall permit or require the electric utility whose rates are regulated by the commission to recover from its ratepayers all fuel and variable operation and maintenance costs that the electric utility is required to pay to the merchant plant as reasonably and prudently incurred costs. The BMPs may recover “reasonably and prudently incurred actual fuel and variable operation and maintenance costs [that] exceed the amount that the merchant plant is paid under the contract for those costs.” MCL 460.6a(7). This recovery is subject to a cap of $1,000,000 per month. MCL 460.6a(8). The cap may be adjusted on an annual basis, but the adjustment cannot “exceed a rate equal to the United States consumer price index . . . for all urban consumers as defined and reported by the United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics.” MCL 460.6a(8).