IN RE APPLICATION OF CONSUMERS ENERGY CO FOR 2012 RECONCILIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In In re Application of Consumers Energy, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2015) (Docket Nos. 314361, 316868), this Court considered and rejected these issues in Docket No. 316868, an appeal brought by the same BMPs that brought the instant appeal. This Court stated: In Docket No. 316868, the BMPs challenge the method by which the PSC calculated the annual adjustment to the $1,000,000 monthly capped limit on the fuel and variable operation and maintenance costs payment that the utilities must make to BMPs. Again, § 460.6a(8) provides that the $1,000,000 per month capped limit “may be adjusted” if each affected BMP petitions but “[t]he annual amount of the adjustments shall not exceed a rate equal to the United States consumer price index [“CPI”].” The BMPs posited that this should be interpreted to mean that the Commission should adjust the $1,000,000 monthly limit at a rate equal to the percentage increase in the annual average CPI between 2009, the year after § 460.6a(8) became effective, and 2011, the PSCR year at issue.