IN RE APPLICATION OF CONSUMERS ENERGY CO FOR 2012 RECONCILIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The PSC interpreted § 460.6a(8) to mean that the term “implemented” refers to the date that a federal or state environmental law or regulation was enacted or promulgated. It further determined that TES Filer was not entitled to recover the costs of the NOx and SO2 allowances incurred in the 2010 and 2011 calendar years because the laws or regulations requiring the allowances predated October 6, 2008. We find no cogent reason to overturn the PSC’s interpretation. * * * The § 460.6a(8) statutory phrase, “incurred due to changes in federal or state environmental laws or regulations that [were] implemented after” October 6, 2008, could be read to mean that a BMP is entitled to recoup actual fuel and variable operation and maintenance costs if the requirements of the changes in the laws or regulations were implemented after the effective date or, alternatively, if the changes to