PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW JOHN SCOTTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Indeed, if that were the case, people who traveled for work or were often away from home would not be considered to be in a cohabitating relationship. Here, the two were clearly residing together in the condominium on the date when the assault occurred. Accordingly, we uphold the trial court’s scoring decision with regard to OV 10.7 E. OV 11 Defendant was scored 25 points for OV 11. OV 11 covers “criminal sexual penetration,” and a score of 25 points is appropriate if “[o]ne criminal sexual penetration occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(b). The instructions to OV 11 state that “all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense” should be counted in scoring OV 11, MCL 777.41(2)(a), but a trial court should “not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a [CSC I] offense,” MCL 777.41(2)(c). The sole issue here is whether a penetration that occurred at 3:00 a.m.—several hours8 after the sentencing offense—was one “arising out of the sentencing offense.”