PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW JOHN SCOTTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The CSC I conviction was the sentencing offense and the felonious assault was a subsequent or concurrent conviction. This subsequent or concurrent conviction was sufficient to support the 10-point score for PRV 7, and defendant has provided no argument as to why it would not qualify under the statute. Accordingly, we uphold the trial court’s scoring decision with regard to PRV 7. B. OV 3 Defendant was scored 10 points for OV 3. OV 3 covers “physical injury to victim,” and 10 points is appropriate if there is evidence that a “bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1). The phrase “requiring medical treatment” “refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” MCL 777.33(3). Additionally, a score of five points is appropriate if a “bodily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1)(e). The statute also states: “Do not score 5 points if bodily injury is an element of the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.33(2)(d). Defendant asserts that “[t]his Court has agreed with [defendant] that if bodily injury is an element of [the] sentencing offense OV 3 cannot be scored.” However, the statute does not preclude all scoring under OV 3 when bodily injury is an element of the sentencing offense.