PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD KAREEM SEABROOKS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In accordance with an aiding and abetting theory, MCL 767.39 provides: “Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” Although “[m]ere presence, even with knowledge that an offense is about to be committed, is not enough to make one an aider or abettor,” People v Rockwell, 188 Mich App 405, 412; 470 NW2d 673 (1991) (citation and quotation marks omitted), “ ‘[a]iding and abetting’ describes all forms of