PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD KAREEM SEABROOKS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] He also confirmed that he did not employ the Fugitive Apprehension Team in trying to locate Eatmon. Hart verified that the Wayne County jails were checked at the beginning of trial and again during the week of December 16, 2013, while trial was in progress. It was learned that Eatmon was in the Wayne County Jail from May 20, 2013, to June 28, 2013, but was no longer in their custody. The trial court denied the request for a missing witness instruction based on its finding of due diligence by the prosecutor. In accordance with MCL 767.40a(1), a prosecutor “shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.” “Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send to the defendant or his or her attorney a list of the witnesses the prosecuting attorney intends to produce at trial.” MCL 767.40a(3).