PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD KAREEM SEABROOKS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As noted in conjunction with Issue X, it is appropriate to affirm the conviction of the higher charge and to vacate the lower conviction. The elements of felony murder are: “(1) the killing of a human being, (2) with the intent to kill, to do great bodily harm, or to create a very high risk of death or great bodily harm with knowledge that death or great bodily harm was the probable result [i.e., malice], (3) while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in the commission of any of the felonies specifically enumerated in [MCL 750.316(1)(b) . . . ],” People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 318-319; 733 NW2d 351 (2007), which include torture, MCL 750.85. Torture occurs when “[a] person . . ., with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control . . . .” MCL 750.85(1). The term “cruel” is defined as “brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments.” MCL 750.85(2)(a).