PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD KAREEM SEABROOKS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Testimony was elicited that Miller had an automatic rifle that he used to threaten and subdue the three victims both in the upstairs level of the home and within the basement. As such, sufficient evidence was adduced to sustain his three convictions for unlawful imprisonment under MCL 750.349b(1)(a), for each of the identified victims. Miller was convicted of two counts of mutilation of a dead body involving the burning of the bodies of Bostick and Jordan. MCL 750.160 provides, in relevant part: A person, not being lawfully authorized so to do, who shall wilfully dig up, disinter, remove, or convey away a human body, or the remains thereof, from the place where the body may be interred or deposited, or who shall knowingly aid in such disinterment, removal, or conveying away, or who shall mutilate, deface, remove, or carry away a portion of the dead body of a person, whether in his charge for burial or otherwise, whenever the mutilation, defacement, removal, or carrying away is not necessary in any proper operation in embalming the body or for the purpose of a postmortem examination, and every person accessory thereto, either before or after the fact, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or by fine of not more than $5,000.00. [Emphasis added.] Defendants stipulated at trial that the burning of bodies constituted mutilation, and undisputed evidence was admitted showing that Jordan’s body was burned beyond recognition and that the -33- body of Bostick also suffered serious damage from thermal injury, having both been