PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD KAREEM SEABROOKS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendants failed to object when the trial court ordered them to pay the costs now being appealed. The issue is unpreserved. Because defendants failed to object when the trial court imposed the court costs, this Court reviews their challenge to the imposition of the costs for plain error. People v Konopka, 309 Mich App 345, 356; 869 NW2d 651 (2015). Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Cunningham, 496 Mich at 149. Defendants ignore or fail to recognize this Court’s recent decision in Konopka and the amendment of MCL 769.1k(1), which provides in relevant part: (b) The court may impose any or all of the following: (i) Any fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty. (ii) Any cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty. (iii) Until 36 months after the date the amendatory act that added subsection (7) is enacted into law, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel. (B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court. (C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities. (iv) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant. (v) Any assessment authorized by law. -10- (vi) Reimbursement under section 1f of this chapter. As recognized by this Court, the amended version of this statute became effective on October 17, 2014, and applies to all fines, costs, and assessments under MCL 769.1k before June 18, 2014, and after the effective date of the amendatory act. Konopka, 309 Mich App at 357. “The amended act was a curative measure to address the authority of courts to impose costs under MCL 769.1k before Cunningham was issued.”