PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD KAREEM SEABROOKS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Sufficient evidence was adduced to sustain Miller’s seconddegree murder conviction of Jordan. Miller was convicted of three counts of torture involving Bostick, Jordan and Lewis. Testimony and evidence were presented at trial to show that Miller was involved in threatening the three victims with an assault rifle and engaging in physical assaults on Bostick and Lewis. The actions taken by Miller and his codefendants were sufficient to comprise the “severe mental pain or suffering” necessary for a conviction of torture given the infliction of injury on Bostick and Lewis, MCL 750.85(2)(d)(i), and the “threat of imminent death,” MCL 750.85(2)(d)(iii), as -32- recognized and expressed by Bostick as the events unfolded. “Custody or physical control” is defined as “the forcible restriction of a person’s movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.85(2)(b). The use of weapons to intimidate and control the victims is sufficient to constitute a “forcible restriction” or “confinement” element of torture.