PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD KAREEM SEABROOKS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] So, I don’t think that there’s any legitimate issue to raise competency at this point. And given the fact that we have, it’s never been raise [sic] before today by your attorney. Also, am I right in understanding you’re not gonna testify? In the other case you’re refusing to testify? You have to say yes or no? Payne: Yes. “The conviction of an individual when legally incompetent violates due process of law.” In re Carey, 241 Mich App 222, 227; 615 NW2d 742 (2000). MCL 330.2020(1) states: A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial. Mental competency in criminal cases is addressed in MCR 6.125(B): -20- The issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial or to participate in other criminal proceedings may be raised at any time during the proceedings against the defendant. The issue may be raised by the court before which such proceedings are pending or being held, or by motion of a party. Unless the issue of defendant’s competence arises during the course of proceedings, a motion raising the issue of defendant’s competence must be in writing. If the competency issue arises during the course of proceedings, the court may adjourn the proceeding or, if the proceeding is defendant’s trial, the court may, consonant with double jeopardy considerations, declare a mistrial. Importantly, a defendant is presumed competent to stand trial unless his mental condition precludes his ability to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him or the court determines he is incapable of assisting in his defense. MCL 330.2020(1).