PEOPLE OF MI V SHAWQUANDA BOROM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The intent of the Legislature is expressed in the statute s plain language. When the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, the Legislature s intent is clearly expressed, and judicial construction is neither permitted nor required. When interpreting a statute, the court must avoid a construction that would render part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. Statutes must be construed to prevent absurd results. Criminal statutes are to be strictly construed, and cannot be extended beyond the clear and obvious language. [Id. at 341-342 (citations omitted).] MCL 750.136b(2) provides, in relevant part: A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child. This statute requires the prosecution to show that the defendant intended to cause serious physical harm or knew that serious physical harm would be caused. See People v Maynor, 470 Mich 289, 295-297; 683 NW2d 565 (2004). The question is whether, by failing to act to prevent harm to his or her child, a parent can be found to have intended to cause serious physical harm or have had knowledge that serious physical harm would be caused. Defendant argues that the Legislature did not intend for the failure to protect to be covered by the first-degree child abuse statute because the second-degree child abuse statute punishes omissions and reckless acts. The second-degree child abuse statute provides: A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the following apply: (a) The person s omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child or if the person s reckless act causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child. -2- (b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results. (c) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child regardless of whether harm results. [MCL 750.136b(3).] Omission means a willful failure to provide food, clothing, or shelter necessary for a child s welfare or willful abandonment of a child. MCL 750.136b(1)(c). Defendant s argument is inconsistent with the statutory language. The Legislature s failure to use the term act in the first-degree child abuse statute indicates that first-degree child abuse can be committed by an omission. MCL 750.136b(2).