PEOPLE OF MI V SHAWQUANDA BOROM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. This question also involves the interpretation of the first-degree child abuse statute, MCL 750.136b(2), which we review de novo. Lewis, 302 Mich App at 341. As discussed above, in Issue I, supra, the failure to act to prevent harm to a child, with knowledge that serious physical harm will result, satisfies the requirements of the first-degree child abuse statute. The question is whether a failure to prevent a person who may be dangerous to the child to have contact with the child violates the first-degree child abuse statute. Borom, 494 Mich 859. MCL 750.136b(2) provides, in relevant part: A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child. MCL 750.136b(2) requires a showing that the defendant intended to cause serious physical harm or knew that serious physical harm would be caused. Maynor, 470 Mich at 297. As discussed, this may be satisfied by failing to act to prevent harm to a child.