MATTHEW J MCDONALD V CARRI LYNNE MCDONALD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (citations omitted). If the trial court s findings are not clearly erroneous, we must determine whether the dispositional ruling was fair and equitable under the circumstances of the case. We must affirm the trial court s dispositional ruling unless we are convinced that it was inequitable. Id. at 26 (internal citations omitted). -1- The primary purpose of spousal support is to balance the parties incomes and needs so that neither party will be impoverished, and spousal support must be based on what is just and reasonable considering the circumstances of the case. Id. at 32. MCL 552.23 provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to