IZOLA JOHNSON V JANISSA LAPRI SMITH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass n, 491 Mich 200, 206; 815 NW2d 412 (2012). Summary disposition is appropriate if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.; see also MCR 2.116(C)(10). This Court review[s] a motion brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10) by considering the pleadings, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Latham v Barton Malow Co, 480 Mich 105, 111; 746 NW2d 868 (2008). MCL 436.1801(2) provides that [a] retail licensee shall not . . . sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated. MCL 436.1801(3) provides: [A]n individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual, shall have a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death. In Reed v Breton, 475 Mich 531; 718 NW2d 770 (2006), our Supreme Court discussed the threshold requirements of a prima facie case under MCL 436.1801(3). [T]o establish visible intoxication under MCL 436.1801(3), a plaintiff must present evidence of actual visible intoxication.