PEOPLE OF MI V KARL CORNELIUS COTTON JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We refuse to do so because any information in the petition could not offer defendant relief. Even if the petition violated the service requirements under MCL 767A.4(2), the transcript of the investigative subpoena would still be admissible because the exclusionary rule is not the proper remedy in such cases. People v Gadomski, 274 Mich App 174, 182-183; 731 NW2d 466 (2007). Further, even if the petition revealed constitutional errors, defendant s conviction must still stand because deprivation of a defendant s constitutional 2 MCL 767A.8 provides in relevant part: Petitions for immunity, orders of immunity, transcripts of testimony delivered to witnesses pursuant to grants of immunity, and records, documents, and physical evidence obtained by the prosecuting attorney pursuant to an investigation under this chapter are confidential and shall not be available for public inspection or copying or divulged to any person except as otherwise provided in this chapter. 3 MCR 7.216(A)(7) provides that this Court may enter any judgment or order or grant further or different relief as the case may require. -4- rights does not create a license to commit perjury.