PEOPLE OF MI V KARL CORNELIUS COTTON JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Carines, 460 Mich at 764. MCL 767A.2(5) states in relevant part: An application under this section is confidential and shall not be available for public inspection or copying or divulged to any person except as otherwise provided in this chapter. When engaging in statutory construction, this Court s paramount task is to discern and give effect to the Legislature s intent as manifest in the plain, unambiguous language of its statutes. People v Houston, 473 Mich 399, 403; 702 NW2d 530 (2005). 1 MCL 767A.4(2) provides: The court rules that apply to service of process in civil actions apply to service of investigative subpoenas under this chapter. However, an investigative subpoena shall be served not less than 7 days before the date set for the taking of testimony or examination of records, documents, or physical evidence unless the judge who issued the authorization for that investigative subpoena has shortened that period of time for good cause shown. -3- This Court has considered almost identical language in MCL 767A.8,2 and found it to require the materials and information listed by the statute to remain confidential. Truel v City of Dearborn, 291 Mich App 125, 132-133; 804 NW2d 744 (2010).