PEOPLE OF MI V KARL CORNELIUS COTTON JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Wolfe, 440 Mich at 515. Next, defendant argues that his inability to view the petition for the investigative subpoena, because it is confidential pursuant to MCL 767A.2(5), to determine whether good cause was properly shown to waive the service requirement of MCL 767A.4(2)1 denied his right to due process. We disagree. Because defendant failed to raise this argument in the trial court we review this issue for plain error affecting defendant s substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 764. MCL 767A.2(5) states in relevant part: An application under this section is confidential and shall not be available for public inspection or copying or divulged to any person except as otherwise provided in this chapter. When engaging in statutory construction, this Court s paramount task is to discern and give effect to the Legislature s intent as manifest in the plain, unambiguous language of its statutes.