PEOPLE OF MI V JASON MICHAEL NICHOLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, as already stated, possession may be joint or exclusive. Cohen, 294 Mich App at 76. Second, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for maintaining a drug house because he did not control the premises, he did not have knowledge of illegal conduct and intend for it to occur, and there was no continuity of conduct at the motel room. MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides: A person . . . [s]hall not knowingly keep or maintain a . . . dwelling, building, . . . or other structure or place, that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article. Black s Law Dictionary (6th ed) defines knowingly as: With knowledge, consciously; intelligently, willfully; intentionally. People v Gould, 225 Mich App 79, 84; 570 NW2d 140 (1997) (emphasis in original).