IN RE LOWZARIUS DASHAWN WILLIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Specifically, respondent maintains that the family court erred by failing to make a clear record delineating the reasons for ordering respondent into a secure placement, as opposed to a non-secure placement. We disagree. The record supports the referee s decision, in that the referee addressed the six factors that the court should examine when imposing a juvenile sentence, MCL 712A.18(1)(m). MCL 712A.18(1)(m) provides: (i) The seriousness of the offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines, the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, and the impact on any victim. (ii) The juvenile s culpability in committing the offense, including, but not limited to, the level of the juvenile s participation in planning and carrying out the offense -1- and the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines. (iii) The juvenile s prior record of delinquency including, but not limited to, any record of detention, any police record, any school record, or any other evidence indicating prior delinquent behavior. (iv) The juvenile s programming history, including, but not limited to, the juvenile s past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming. (v) The adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system. (vi) The dispositional options available for the juvenile. See also People v Petty, 469 Mich 108, 117; 665 NW2d 443 (2003) (interpreting MCL 712A.18(1)(m)). The first factor is the seriousness of the offense in terms of community protection and impact on the victim. MCL 712A.18(1)(m)(i). Respondent was involved in a carjacking and fled from police, and the victim testified that she now has anxiety attacks and other health issues as a result of the incident.