CHARLES GEIGER V MICHAEL C GEIGER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Miller-Davis Co v Ahrens Constr, Inc (On Remand), 296 Mich App 56, 70; 817 NW2d 609 (2012). Lastly, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by finding that plaintiffs claim to the 1938 tractor was barred by the statute of limitations. An action to recover the possession of 1 Because we find that defendants established a superior claim to the farm through adverse possession, we need not address the trial court s alternative finding that plaintiffs never took possession of the Mazure farm. -4- goods or chattels, commonly known as replevin, may be maintained under MCL 600.2920(1), which provides, in relevant part: A civil action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages sustained by the unlawful taking or unlawful detention . . . . It is undisputed that Charles Geiger originally purchased the tractor in 1986. Whether Charles actually gifted the tractor to Michael or merely gave him possession is ultimately irrelevant.