PEOPLE OF MI V MALLORIE LOUISE WILSON-STRAT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999) (citation omitted). We do not interfere with the jury s assessment of the weight and credibility of witnesses or the evidence, and the elements of an offense may be established on the basis of circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences from the evidence. People v Dunigan, 299 Mich App 579, 582; 831 NW2d 243 (2013) (citations omitted). The first-degree home invasion statute, MCL 750.110a(2), provides: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) the person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. Regarding the breaking element of first-degree home invasion, Michigan law provides that any amount of force used to open a door or window to enter the building, no matter how slight, is sufficient to constitute a breaking.