PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH RAY WRIGHT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We affirm. Defendant s conviction arises from his delivery of heroin to a third person who then injected heroin into Robert Wilcox and he died. On appeal, defendant first argues that MCL 750.317a is a strict liability criminal offense in violation of due process because it does not require a showing of mens rea. After de novo review of this constitutional challenge, we disagree. See People v Pipes, 475 Mich 267, 274; 715 NW2d 290 (2006). MCL 750.317a provides: A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance . . . to another person in violation of . . . MCL 333.7401 . . . that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. In People v Plunkett, 485 Mich 50; 780 NW2d 280 (2010), our Supreme Court held that MCL 750.317a, delivery of a controlled substance causing death, is a general intent crime. Id. at 60. The Plunkett Court explained that the statute does not require the intent that death occur from the controlled substance first delivered in violation of MCL 333.7401. Rather, the general intent required to violate MCL 750.317a is identical to the general intent required to violate MCL 333.7401(2)(a): the delivery of a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance. Plunkett, 485 Mich at 60. Thus, MCL 750.317a does require a culpable state of mind as it relates to the delivery of a controlled substance in violation of MCL 333.7401. See People v Maleski, 220 Mich App 518, -1- 521-522; 560 NW2d 71 (1996).