PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH RAY WRIGHT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, the jury instruction could have resulted in a compromise verdict. And, defendant argues, the aiding and abetting instruction was not supported by the evidence. In this case, the prosecutor presented sufficient evidence of defendant s guilt as a principal or as an aider and abettor to justify both jury instructions. Again, MCL 750.317a provides: A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance . . . to another person in violation of . . . MCL 333.7401 . . . that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. The evidence at trial included that defendant delivered heroin to a third-party in violation of MCL 333.7401. The delivered heroin was consumed by Wilcox and it caused his death. Thus, the jury could have concluded that defendant was the principal in the offense.