PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH RAY WRIGHT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The statutory provision for OV 6 is MCL 777.36, which provides that 50 points should be scored if: (a) The offender had a premeditated intent to kill or the killing was committed while committing or attempting to commit arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping or the killing was the murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer[.] [MCL 777.36(1)(a).] MCL 761.2(a) defines a major controlled substance offense as including: A violation of section 7401(2)(a) of the public health code . . . being section 333.7401 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. MCL 333.7401(2)(a) prohibits the delivery of controlled substances, including those classified as schedule 1 controlled substances. Heroin is a schedule 1 controlled substance. MCL 333.7212(1)(b). Here, defendant delivered the heroin that killed Wilcox.