PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH RAY WRIGHT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. People v Peltola, 489 Mich 174, 181; 803 NW2d 140 (2011). In determining legislative intent, we first turn to the specific language of the statute. People v Lively, 470 Mich 248, 253; 680 NW2d 878 (2004) (citation omitted). If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear, judicial construction is normally neither necessary nor permitted. People v Breidenbach, 489 Mich 1, 8; 798 NW2d 738 (2011) (citation omitted). The statutory provision for OV 6 is MCL 777.36, which provides that 50 points should be scored if: (a) The offender had a premeditated intent to kill or the killing was committed while committing or attempting to commit arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping or the killing was the murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer[.] [MCL 777.36(1)(a).] MCL 761.2(a) defines a major controlled substance offense as including: A violation of section 7401(2)(a) of the public health code . . . being section 333.7401 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.