PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN LI-HUA WEI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Dillon, 296 Mich App 506, 510; 822 NW2d 611 (2012). -6- A statute may be challenged for vagueness on three grounds: (1) it does not provide fair notice of the conduct proscribed; (2) it confers on the trier of fact unstructured and unlimited discretion to determine whether an offense has been committed; (3) its coverage is overbroad and impinges on First Amendment freedoms. [People v Nichols, 262 Mich App 408, 409-410; 686 NW2d 502 (2004) (quotation marks and citations omitted).] MCL 750.520a(r) provides: Sexual penetration means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person s body, but emission of semen is not required. This statute is anything but vague, as it specifically details the conduct included within the meaning of sexual penetration and provides the trier of fact with structure and direction in determining whether the offense was committed.