JAMES JULIANO V EQUITY 11 LTD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Smith argues that the irrevocable proxies were valid because they were irrevocable on their face and coupled with an interest, given that Smith created Equity 11 and has run the company since its founding. MCL 450.1421(1) provides: A shareholder entitled to vote at a meeting of shareholders or to express consent or dissent without a meeting may authorize other persons to act for him or her by proxy. Pursuant to MCL 450.1421(5), [a] proxy is revocable at the pleasure of the shareholder executing it, except as otherwise provided in this section and sections 422 and 423. MCL 450.1422 section 422 provides: A proxy which is entitled irrevocable proxy , and which states that it is irrevocable, is irrevocable when it is held by any of the following or a nominee of any of the following: (a) A pledgee of or other holder of a security interest in the shares. -13- (b) A person who has purchased or agreed to purchase the shares. (c) A creditor of the corporation who extends or continues credit to the corporation in consideration of the proxy. (d) A person who has contracted to perform services as a director, officer, or employee of the corporation, if a proxy is required by the contract of employment. (e) A person designated by or under an agreement under section 461 [regarding voting agreements]. (f) A holder of any other proxy coupled with an interest. [Emphasis added.] A proxy is coupled with an interest when the power forms part of a contract, and is a security for money or for the performance of any act which is deemed valuable, and is generally made irrevocable in terms, or, if not so, is deemed irrevocable in law.