JAMES JULIANO V EQUITY 11 LTD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Our review of the record, however, reveals that denial of the motion was not an abuse of discretion. Regarding the first factor the likelihood of prevailing on the merits the underlying question is whether the irrevocable proxies were valid. Smith argues that the irrevocable proxies were valid because they were irrevocable on their face and coupled with an interest, given that Smith created Equity 11 and has run the company since its founding. MCL 450.1421(1) provides: A shareholder entitled to vote at a meeting of shareholders or to express consent or dissent without a meeting may authorize other persons to act for him or her by proxy. Pursuant to MCL 450.1421(5), [a] proxy is revocable at the pleasure of the shareholder executing it, except as otherwise provided in this section and sections 422 and 423. MCL 450.1422 section 422 provides: A proxy which is entitled irrevocable proxy , and which states that it is irrevocable, is irrevocable when it is held by any of the following or a nominee of any of the following: (a) A pledgee of or other holder of a security interest in the shares. -13- (b) A