PEOPLE OF MI V ROSA SHARIE WATSON (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] At the time of defendant s conviction, MCL 750.72, arson of a dwelling, provided: Any person who wilfully or maliciously burns any dwelling house, either occupied or unoccupied, or the contents thereof, whether owned by himself or 1 In my opinion, the trial court properly allowed the prior bad acts information into evidence. -1- another, or any building within the cartilage of such dwelling house, or the contents thereof, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 20 years. And, MCL 750.75, arson of insured property, provided: Any person who shall wilfully burn any building or personal property which shall be at the time insured against loss or damage by fire with intent to injure and defraud the insurer, whether such person be the owner of the property or not, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years. It is undisputed that defendant s insured dwelling house was damaged by fire on December 8, 2010. Further, defendant s version of events acknowledges that she started the fire, albeit by accident.