GERARD TRUDEL V CITY OF ALLEN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 245-246. Defendants argue that plaintiff s breach of contract claim is barred by the statute of limitations because he claimed entitlement to a duty disability retirement effective on March 1, 2003, and did not file his complaint until more than six years later, on November 1, 2010. However, defendants fail to address plaintiff s allegations that the breach of contract claim was revived in 2010 and that defendants fraudulently concealed the claim. In particular, plaintiff s complaint cited MCL 600.5866, which states: Express or implied contracts which have been barred by the running of the period of limitation shall be revived by the acknowledgement or promise of the party to be charged. But no acknowledgement or promise shall be recognized as effective to bar the running of the period of limitations or revive the claim unless the acknowledgement is made by or the promise is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged by the action. Plaintiff alleged that on or about May 7, 2010, the Board directed its attorney to provide acknowledgements to plaintiff in a letter, including acknowledgements that plaintiff was entitled to deferred retirement benefits retroactive to July 10, 2008, the date of plaintiff s application for