GERARD TRUDEL V CITY OF ALLEN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [T]he clear error standard of review applies in FOIA cases where a party challenges the underlying facts that support the trial court s decision. In that case, the appellate court must defer to the trial court s view of the facts unless the appellate court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made by the trial court. Herald Co, Inc v Eastern Mich Univ Bd of Regents, 475 Mich 463, 472; 719 NW2d 19 (2006). Any discretionary determinations in FOIA cases are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id. MCL 15.231(2) provides: It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act [i.e., the FOIA]. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process. The FOIA provides that a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive public records upon providing a written request to the FOIA coordinator of the public body. Detroit Free Press, Inc v Southfield, 269 Mich App 275, 290; 713 NW2d 28 (2005).