GERARD TRUDEL V CITY OF ALLEN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff alleged that on October 14, 2010, defendants made a partial payment to plaintiff for his pension that was not accompanied by a declaration or circumstance that rebutted the implication that -17- defendants by partial payment admitted the full obligation. Plaintiff thus alleged that defendants partial payment had revived the limitation period, permitting plaintiff to maintain his action. Further, plaintiff s complaint cited MCL 600.5855, which states: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Plaintiff alleged that on September 29, 2008, he inquired about the status of his retirement in a letter to Mizzi, and received no response.