PEOPLE OF MI V JULIO CESAR RODRIGUEZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, not counting the conduct that was scored under OV 11, there was at least one other incident involving sexual -2- penetration committed by defendant against MR. The record also shows that defendant assaulted MR s ten-year-old sister, with whom MR shared a bedroom, and that the assault involved sexual contact. In addition, MR testified that when her sister got out of bed to tell her mother what defendant was doing to MR, defendant blocked the door so that MR s sister could not leave the room. Defendant s actions constituted unlawful imprisonment in violation of MCL 750.349b(1)(c), which provides: A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: * * * (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. It was not necessary for defendant s crimes to result in conviction in order to be counted for the purpose of scoring OV 13. MCL 777.43(2)(a).