KOETJE BUILDERS & DEVELOPERS LLC V TOWNSHIP OF GEORGETOWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As such, petitioner requested correction of the 2009 taxable value of the properties. In support of its position, petitioner noted the Michigan Supreme Court s decision in Toll Northville, Ltd v Northville Twp, -1- 480 Mich 6; 743 NW2d 902 (2008). In Toll Northville, 480 Mich at 13-16, the Michigan Supreme Court held that public service improvements on land do not constitute additions, and that taxing public service improvements as additions under MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii) was unconstitutional. MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii) provides: Public services. As used in this subparagraph, public services means water service, sewer service, a primary access road, natural gas service, electrical service, telephone service, sidewalks, or street lighting. For purposes of determining the taxable value of real property under section 27a, the value of public services is the amount of increase in true cash value of the property attributable to the available public services multiplied by 0.50 and shall be added in the calendar year following the calendar year when those public services are initially available. On December 29, 2010, hearing referee Glekler, of the Michigan Tax Tribunal, issued seven proposed opinions and judgments for each of the petitioner s cases and granted petitioner s request to recalculate the taxable values of the properties. The proposed opinions and judgments held that pursuant to Toll Northville, the value of petitioner s public service improvements should be deducted from the properties for the 2009 tax year and in future years. On March 7, 2011, hearing referee Halm sua sponte issued seven Final Opinions and Judgments and reversed the December 29, 2010, Proposed Opinions and Judgments. Each Final Opinion and Judgment concluded that the Tax Tribunal lacked jurisdiction over petitioner s challenges to the taxable value of the properties. The Tax Tribunal held that it lacked jurisdiction over petitioner s challenges because it characterized petitioner s challenges as a collateral attack on the 2006 taxable values of the properties.