JACK CARTER V PAULETTE CARTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 600.1001; MCL 600.1003; MCL 600.1021; In re AP, 283 Mich App 574, 594-595; 770 NW2d 403 (2009). Under MCL 600.1021(1), the family division of circuit court was given sole and exclusive jurisdiction over certain enumerated actions, including [c]ases of divorce and ancillary matters as set forth in the following statutes: . . . (ii) 1909 PA 259, MCL 552.101 to 552.104. . . . MCL 552.103, identifying some of the ancillary matters over which the family division of circuit court has sole and exclusive jurisdiction, provides: The bill of complaint or amendment thereto, or the answer or cross bill or amendment thereto, filed in any divorce proceeding may ask that the ownership of the lands described therein and owned by the parties to such suit as joint tenants or as tenants by entireties shall be determined by the decree of divorce, if granted, and in such case the court granting the divorce may award such lands to 1 or the other of said parties, or any part of it to either of them, or may order such lands to be sold under the direction of a circuit court commissioner, and the proceeds thereof divided between the parties in such proportion as the court shall order; or may appoint commissioners to partition such lands between said parties in the proportion fixed by the decree. The proceedings following the appointment of such commissioner shall conform to the law governing the partition of lands between tenants in common. In sum, MCL 552.103 encompasses three primary components: (1) parties in a divorce may ask the trial court to determine rights to land owned by the parties as joint tenants or as tenants by the entireties, (2) when granting the divorce, the trial court may award the land at issue as it deems proper amongst the parties, or (3) alternatively, when granting the divorce, the trial court may order the lands to be sold and the proceeds distributed amongst the parties as it deems proper.