PEOPLE OF MI V FRANK BRIAN BENNETT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, this Court has consistently rejected claims by defendants that because the information filed by the prosecutor never included a charge of aiding and abetting, the charge . . . resulted in a denial of due process. People v Clark, 57 Mich App 339, 343-344; 225 NW2d 758 (1975), citing People v Hooper, 50 Mich App 186, 191-192; 212 NW2d 786 (1973). B. DOCKET NOS. 299829 & 299830 Defendants additionally assert that the evidence did not support the trial court s decision to instruct the juries concerning each defendant s aiding and abetting of his codefendant. MCL 767.39 authorizes a defendant s conviction if he aided or abetted the commission of a charged crime. The statute provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. To support defendants convictions pursuant to an aiding and abetting theory of guilt, the prosecutor had to show that (1) defendants or some other person committed the crime charged, (2) defendants performed acts or offered encouragement that assisted the crime s commission, and (3) either (a) at