JOHN L CHASE V TERRA NOVA INDUSTRIES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The WCAC s decision that the wrap-up policy did not provide coverage is consistent with this Court s prior decision. The absence of executed Exhibit A agreements is sufficient by itself to affirm the WCAC s decision in this regard. II. EQUITABLE ESTOPPEL -3- State Farm next argues that the WCAC exceeded its statutory authority by relying on principles of equitable estoppel to determine that State Farm was the responsible insurer. We disagree. The jurisdiction of the Workers Compensation Agency is prescribed in MCL 418.841(1). Aetna Life Ins Co v Roose, 413 Mich 85, 90; 318 NW2d 468 (1982). MCL 418.841(1) states: Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau[2] and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker s compensation magistrate, as applicable. MCL 418.852(1) provides that [t]he liability of a carrier or fund regarding a claim under this act shall be determined by the hearing referee or worker s compensation magistrate, as applicable, at the time of the award of benefits. In this subsection, the Legislature specifically indicated that a carrier s liability to pay a claim under the Worker s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA) is within the jurisdiction of the agency.