JOHN L CHASE V TERRA NOVA INDUSTRIES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] State Farm s argument concerning the re-opening of the record is within the scope of this Court s order granting leave to appeal to the extent that State Farm is claiming that the WCAC erred in denying State Farm s December 1, 2010, motion to effectuate the WCAC s order of March 19, 2004, for remand to the board of magistrates and a January 27, 2011, motion for a delayed appeal. -5- MCL 418.861a(12) states: The commission or a panel of the commission may remand a matter to a worker s compensation magistrate for purposes of supplying a complete record if it is determined that the record is insufficient for purposes of review. Because the term may presupposes discretion, we review the WCAC s discretionary ruling for an abuse of discretion. See In re Estate of Weber, 257 Mich App 558, 562-563; 669 NW2d 288 (2003). This Court also reviews for an abuse of discretion the WCAC s decision on a motion for a delayed appeal.