CHRISTOPHER J YATOOMA V RUSSELL E BARKER
[…] In evaluating a motion for summary disposition brought under this subsection, a
trial court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other
evidence submitted by the parties, MCR 2.116(G)(5), in the light most favorable
to the party opposing the motion. Where the proffered evidence fails to establish
a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10), (G)(4). Quinto v Cross &
Peters Co, 451 Mich 358; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). [Id. at 120.]
III. LAW AND ANALYSIS
UCC 9-204, MCL 440.9204(1), provides that “a security agreement may create or
provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral.” UCC 9-108, MCL 440.9108,
provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3), (4), and (5), a description of
personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably
identifies what is described.
***