PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN DARNELL BRIGGS
[…] When determining whether a defendant has been subjected to multiple punishments for the same
offense, this Court first assesses whether the Legislature expressed a clear intention that multiple
punishments may be imposed. People v Garland, 286 Mich App 1, 4; 777 NW2d 732 (2009). If
the Legislature has clearly expressed an intention to impose multiple punishments, then there is
no double jeopardy violation. Id.
In reading both the third-degree fleeing and eluding statute, MCL 750.479a, and the
resisting and obstructing statute, MCL 750.81d, it is clear that the Legislature intended to impose
multiple punishments. The resisting and obstructing statute states the following: “This section
does not prohibit an individual from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other
violation of law that is committed by that individual while violating this section.” MCL
750.81d(5). Similarly, the fleeing and eluding statute states that “a conviction under this section
does not prohibit a conviction and sentence under any other applicable provision for conduct
arising out of the same transaction.” MCL 750.479a(8).