PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIE EARL BROWN
[…] I respectfully dissent from my colleagues’ conclusion that the trial court’s decision to sentence defendant as a fourth habitual offender resulted in a violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause. In my view, the proper application of the habitual offender statutes, as interpreted in People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41; 753 NW2d 78 (2008), does not result in an increased punishment. I agree with the majority opinion in all other respects. I would affirm defendant’s sentence. The statutory provision at issue is MCL 769.12, which provides: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term. (b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term that is less than 5 years, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term of not more than 15 years. [Emphasis added.] -1- Our Supreme Court recently interpreted the relevant language of the habitual offender statute in People v Gardner, 482 Mich at 41. It held that the plain language of the habitual offender statutes, MCL 769.10 et seq., requires that each prior felony conviction be counted