FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INS CO V PROGRESSIVE MICHIGAN INS CO
[…] two-year statute of limitations in subsection (3) of MCL 500.31754 applies.
Reversed in part and remanded for further proceedings. We do not retain jurisdiction.
/s/ Brian K. Zahra
/s/ Michael J. Talbot
/s/ Patrick M. Meter
2
A vehicle may have multiple owners for purposes of this statute. See Ardt, 233 Mich App at
691.
3
The one-year-back rule provides, in relevant part: “the claimant may not recover benefits for
any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was
commenced.” MCL 500.3145(1).
4
Subsection (3) of MCL 500.3175 provides: “An action to enforce rights to indemnity or
reimbursement against a third party shall not be commenced after the later of two years after the
assignment of the claim to the insurer or one year after the date of the last payment to the
claimant.”
-4-