CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF CHESTERFIELD V DALLAS M BURTON
[…] On October 17, 2007, St. Germaine wrote a letter to Burton and Kent stating, “I have issued you a violation for not obtaining a permit for the accessory building built without a rat wall . . . and for blight for the conditions around your property.” The same day, St. Germaine issued an appearance ticket/complaint. The Township later filed its complaint in this case on May 30, 2008. -5- According to the transactional test described above, the Township could have brought the 2005 district court action in circuit court and asked for an injunction because, pursuant to MCL 600.2940(1), “[a]ll claims based on or to abate nuisance may be brought in the circuit court. The circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent nuisance.” As will be discussed below, a code violation is a nuisance per se. Thus, the Township could have chosen an action to abate the nuisance rather than an action to prosecute Burton for a misdemeanor.