CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF CHESTERFIELD V DALLAS M BURTON
[…] Further, Burton and Kent argue that pursuant to MCL 66.6, an action alleging a code violation must be filed in district court and must be commenced not more than two years after the commission of the offense and, therefore, the Township’s claims in the circuit court were untimely. We disagree. Pursuant to MCL 600.8311, “The district court shall have jurisdiction over”: (a) Misdemeanors punishable by a fine or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both. -3- (b) Ordinance and charter violations punishable by a fine or imprisonment, or both. And MCL 41.183(6) provides that, “[a]n action for the violation of a township ordinance shall be instituted in the district court.” In 2005, the district court convicted Burton of a misdemeanor for constructing a shed that violated Chesterfield Township Zoning Code § 76-331. However, the district court did not issue an injunction, and Burton and Kent’s shed remained standing, in violation of the ordinance.