CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF CHESTERFIELD V DALLAS M BURTON
[…] “[J]urisdiction over the subject matter is the right of the court to exercise judicial power over that class of cases; not the particular case before it, but rather the abstract power to try a case of the kind or character of the one pending . . . .” Id. (quotations and citations omitted). “If a court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, its acts and proceedings are invalid.” City of Riverview v Sibley Limestone, 270 Mich App 627, 636; 716 NW2d 615 (2006). Pursuant to MCL 600.605, “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” See also Const 1963, art 6, § 13. C. APPLYING THE STANDARDS Burton and Kent argue that the Township could have filed a motion in the circuit court to transfer the case to the proper jurisdiction if it believed its allegations constituted nuisance per se, but it chose not to.