CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF CHESTERFIELD V DALLAS M BURTON
[…] Rather than issue a citation for every day that Burton and Kent were in violation of the ordinance, however, the Township chose to seek abatement of the nuisance and brought an action in circuit court in order to obtain injunctive relief. “[A]s a court of general equity jurisdiction, a circuit court has subject-matter jurisdiction to issue an injunction.” Cherry Growers, Inc v Mich Processing Apple Growers, Inc, 240 Mich App 153, 161; 610 NW2d 613 (2000). More specifically, pursuant to MCL 600.2940(1), “[a]ll claims based on or to abate nuisance may be brought in the circuit court. The circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent nuisance.” Moreover, by statute, a “‘district court shall not have jurisdiction in actions for injunctions . . . or actions which are historically equitable in nature, except as otherwise provided by law.’” People v Keeth, 193 Mich App 555, 562; 484 NW2d 761 (1992), quoting MCL 600.8315 (emphasis added).