CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF CHESTERFIELD V DALLAS M BURTON
[…] The court shall order the nuisance abated, and the owner or agent in charge of the dwelling, building, structure, tent, recreational vehicle, or land is liable for maintaining a nuisance per se. . . . [Emphasis added.] “A nuisance per se is also known as a nuisance at law.” Kircher, 281 Mich App at 270 n 4. “A nuisance at law or a nuisance per se is an act, occupation, or structure which is a nuisance at all times and under any circumstances, regardless of location or surroundings.” Id. (quotations and citations omitted). MCL 600.2940(1) provides that “[a]ll claims based on or to abate nuisance may be brought in the circuit court. The circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent nuisance.” Thus, “[c]ircuit courts have broad equitable authority to abate nuisances under MCL 600.2940.” Id. at 275-276. Here, the issue is whether the circuit court properly interpreted the Township’s ordinances and found Burton and Kent in violation for their use of the land (blight) and erection of a