PEOPLE OF MI V GEORGE MICHAEL GRESHAM
[…] objection would have been futile. People v Mack, 265 Mich App 122, 130; 695 NW2d 342
(2005); People v Knapp, 244 Mich App 361, 386; 624 NW2d 227 (2001).
Defendant next argues that the prosecutor failed to provide notice and/or disclose, under
MCL 769.27a(1), his intent to introduce evidence that defendant previously attempted to have
the victim’s younger sister touch his genitals. We review this unpreserved error for plain error
affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 764-765.
-4-
MCL 768.27a(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27], in a criminal case in which the defendant is
accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may
be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
Here, the record is clear that the prosecutor elicited testimony from the victim’s seven-year-old
half-sister that on one occasion, defendant asked her to touch his “privates.” This constitutes a
“listed offense.” See MCL 768.27a(1), (2)(a); MCL 28.722(e)(x), (xiii); MCL 750.520a(e), (q);
MCL 750.520c. Thus, the prosecutor was bound to follow the “disclosure” requirements
contained in the remainder of MCL 768.27a(1), which provides:
If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the
prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days
before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for
good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the
substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered.
After a thorough search of the lower court file, we conclude that the prosecutor failed to meet
this disclosure requirement. As the language of MCL 768.27a(1) requiring disclosure is plain
and unambiguous, we conclude that clear or obvious error occurred.