PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY TODD BARNES
[…] Next, defendant claims on appeal that he was improperly assessed minimum state costs in violation of the ex post facto principles. We agree. “Interpretation of constitutional provisions and statutory construction are both questions of law we review de novo.” People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 315; 662 NW2d 501 (2003). “A trial court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs only where such a requirement is expressly authorized by statute.” People v Nance, 214 Mich App 257, 258-259; 542 NW2d 358 (1995). When defendant was sentenced, MCL 769.1j(1)(a)2 provided that “if the court orders a person convicted of an offense to pay any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments, the court shall order that the person pay costs of not less than . . . $60.00, if the defendant is convicted of a felony.”