PEOPLE OF MI V DEWAYNE JEROME MCELRATH
[…] Babcock, 469 Mich at 263-264. Also, in choosing a sentence at the upper range of the guidelines, the sentencing judge considered defendant’s behavior while in juvenile detention. Although the sentencing judge acknowledged that defendant had done well in the structured setting of a juvenile facility, that fact was clearly insufficient to overcome the judge’s concern regarding the level of violence defendant demonstrated while committing the crimes for which he was being sentenced. We also note that MCL 750.110a(8) provides that a court “may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” Accordingly, the judge had the option of imposing defendant’s sentence for first-degree home invasion consecutively to his sentences for assault with intent to murder and armed robbery, but declined to do so. This fact further discredits the claim that the sentences were unusually harsh.