SUSAN L FORMICOLA V ROBERT FORMICOLA
[…] The court may not assess punitive damages. Pursuant to MCR 2.114(F): (F) Sanctions for Frivolous Claims and Defenses. In addition to sanctions under this rule, a party pleading a frivolous claim or defense is subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2). The court may not assess punitive damages. MCR.2.625(A)(2) in turn provides: (2) Frivolous Claims and Defenses. In an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591. MCL 600.2591(1) provides: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. MCL 600.2591(3) defines “frivolous” as follows: (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met: -2- (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.