PEOPLE OF MI V TROY ROBERT BRAKE
[…] There must have been a real and substantial reflection for long enough to give a reasonable person a chance to think twice about the intent to kill. The law does not say how much time is needed. It is for you to decide if enough time passed under the circumstances of this case. The killing cannot be the result of a sudden impulse without thought or reflection.[5] The instruction correctly provides the elements of first-degree premeditated murder. Mette, 243 Mich App at 330. The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), provides, in part: A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.