PEOPLE OF MI V TROY ROBERT BRAKE
[…] Defendant argues that the facts surrounding the assault and rape of Parker were dissimilar to the facts of this case. Thus, defendant asserts that the trial court erred when it granted the prosecutor’s motion to admit evidence of the assault and rape of Parker to prove motive and intent. MCL 768.27 provides: In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant. MRE 404(b) is the counterpart to MCL 768.27. People v Smith, 282 Mich App 191, 205; 772 NW2d 428 (2009). MRE 404(b)(1) provides that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity -6- therewith.”