PEOPLE OF MI V TROY ROBERT BRAKE
[…] We review de novo the question whether there was sufficient evidence to support the verdict by viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 415; 633 NW2d 376 (2001). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom may be sufficient to prove the elements of the crime.” People v Plummer, 229 Mich App 293, 299; 581 NW2d 753 (1998). -9- The first-degree premeditated murder statute, MCL 750.316(1)(a), provides: (1) A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life: (a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing. The trial court instructed the jury in this case that: The defendant is charged with the crime of first-degree, premeditated murder, and to prove this [charge,] . . . the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt.