THELMA A PELLICCIONI V RAYMOND REYNOLDS
[…] The issues primarily concerned whether Reynolds died testate or intestate, which depended in part on whether he had testamentary capacity and, if so, whether his will was overborne by undue influence. An ancillary issue concerned whether the money taken by defendant and held in the Comerica account at the time of Reynolds’s death was part of Reynolds’s estate such that it would pass to Reynolds’s survivors according to the terms of his will or by the laws of intestate succession, whichever was applicable. That issue was subject to the probate court’s jurisdiction. See MCL 700.1302(a) (granting the probate court exclusive jurisdiction over matters relating to “the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate”) and MCL 700.1104(b) (defining the term “estate” as “the property of the decedent . . . as the property is originally constituted and as it exists throughout administration”). The transaction giving rise to this case was an incident subsequent to Reynolds’s death, i.e., defendant’s disposition of Reynolds’s funds in the Comerica account.