GLORIA JEAN MCLAURIN V DETROIT PARKING VIOLATIONS BUREAU
[…] Id. at 614. It only requires that there be some constitutional, statutory, or other legal basis for the activity in which the agency was engaged. The definition of governmental function necessarily means that activities unauthorized by law, i.e., ultra vires acts, are not immune. Richardson v Jackson Co, 432 Mich 377, 381; 443 NW2d 105 (1989). The determination whether an activity involves a governmental function must focus on the general activity, not the specific conduct involved at the time of the tort. Tate v Grand Rapids, 256 Mich App 656, 661; 671 NW2d 84 (2003). As noted above, MCL 600.8395 authorizes defendants “to accept civil infraction admissions in parking violation cases and to collect and retain civil fines and costs as prescribed by ordinance.” Defendants’ acts were therefore authorized by law and thus are granted statutory immunity. Plaintiff also sued an individual government employee, Shawny DeBerry. Individual government employees enjoy only qualified immunity for intentional torts.