GLORIA JEAN MCLAURIN V DETROIT PARKING VIOLATIONS BUREAU
[…] Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120-121; 597 NW2d 817 (1999); Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 161; 516 NW2d 475 (1994). We also review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008). As the trial court found, the city properly filed its collection action in the district court. Parking violations bureaus are authorized under MCL 600.8395 “to accept civil infraction admissions in parking violation cases and to collect and retain civil fines and costs as prescribed by ordinance.” Plaintiff’s administrative tribunal decision determined the amount she owed due to her alleged civil infractions, as well as implicitly ruling that the tickets were valid. She could have appealed this decision, but she did not.