MOHAMMED NAWWAS V REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
[…] Given that defendant has constitutional authority to direct and control its expenditures, the UMPDO operation has a constitutional basis and as such is a governmental function. Plaintiffs next contend that the UMPDO is a proprietary function, and therefore, that defendant is not entitled to governmental immunity. We disagree. Unlike the grant of immunity, which is broadly construed, the exceptions to immunity are narrowly construed. Maskery, 468 Mich at 614. The exception at issue in this case is found in MCL 691.1413, and it provides that “[t]he immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section.” The statute defines proprietary function as “any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees.” Id.