PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC JEROME LUSTER
[…] Id. To establish ineffective assistance
of counsel during trial, defendant must show that his trial counsel’s representation fell below an
objective standard of reasonableness under prevailing professional norms; that but for his
counsel’s errors, there is a reasonable probability that the results of his trial would have been
different; and that the proceedings were fundamentally unfair or unreliable. People v Toma, 462
Mich 281, 302-303; 613 NW2d 694 (2000); People v Rodgers, 248 Mich App 702, 714; 645
NW2d 294 (2001).
As a preliminary matter, MCL 780.131 sets forth the 180-day rule for inmates of the state
prison system. It provides in part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of
corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in
which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice
of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of
the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint.
The purpose of the statute is to dispose of untried charges against prison inmates so that
sentences can run concurrently. People v Woodruff, 414 Mich 130, 136; 323 NW2d 923 (1982),
overruled on other grounds People v Smith, 438 Mich 715; 475 NW2d 333 (1991), overruled in