PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL CHARLES COMTOIS
[…] People v Harmon, 248 Mich App 522, 532; 640 NW2d 314 (2001). Because the evidence established that defendant engaged in sequential, yet distinct assaults of the victim, we conclude that his three contemporaneous convictions in this case supported the trial court’s scoring of 25 points for OV 13. Defendant lastly maintains that the trial court misscored OV 19 at 15 points. Under MCL 777.49(b), a court may assign 15 points when “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” In People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 420-422; 711 NW2d 398 (2006), this Court held that the sentencing court had properly scored OV 19 at 15 points where the defendant had threatened to kill the victim, knowing that he would be the primary witness against the defendant if criminal charges were