PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL CHARLES COMTOIS
[…] The record amply substantiates the trial court’s finding that defendant engaged in “predatory conduct” by luring the obviously vulnerable victim into the woods before the assault. Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by scoring 15 points for OV 10. People v Witherspoon, 257 Mich App 329, 336; 670 NW2d 434 (2003). Defendant next submits that the trial court erred by assigning 25 points for OV 13. Pursuant to MCL 777.43(1)(c), a court may score OV 13 at 25 points when the scored “offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” For purposes of scoring this variable, “all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). Here, the jury convicted defendant of three felonies against a person.