PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY MICHAEL MATA
[…] We note that while defendant argues that Magyar, supra at 408, was
wrongly decided, we are bound by the principle of stare decisis to follow its holding. MCR
7.215(C)(2); MCR 7.215(J)(1).
Defendant further argues that the felony murder statute is unconstitutional on grounds of
vagueness because it fails to give notice of what conduct is prohibited, and it gives the trier of
fact “unstructured and unfettered discretion” to determine whether the law has been violated.
We review this unpreserved issue for plain error. Carines, supra at 764. Defendant was charged
with felony murder. MCL 750.316(1)(b) states in pertinent part that:
A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and
shall be punished by imprisonment for life:
***
Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . child abuse
in the first degree.
-4-
This Court has held that the plain language of the statute clearly and unambiguously allows the
same act to constitute both the predicate felony and the murder. Magyar, supra at 408. Thus, if
one kills his victim while committing the act of first-degree child abuse, he is guilty of felony