PEGGY D PERLISKEY V CRYSTAL CLENNEY
[…] the nonmoving party, to determine whether a question of fact existed. Id. The jury verdict must
stand if a reasonable jury could have honestly reached a different conclusion. Zantel Marketing
Agency v Whitesell Corp, 265 Mich App 559, 568; 696 NW2d 735 (2005). Only if the evidence
failed to establish a claim as a matter of law is JNOV appropriate. Sniecinski, 469 Mich at 131.
In Michigan, drivers must operate their vehicles at speeds that allow them to maintain an
assured clear distance from other vehicles, and that allow them to stop, if necessary, within an
assured clear distance ahead. MCL 257.627(1). The statute provides:
A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a
careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper,
having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any
other condition then existing. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a
highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured,
clear distance ahead. [MCL 257.627(1).]
The Supreme Court has directed that the assured-clear-distance statute must be
reasonably construed. Vander Laan v Miedema, 385 Mich 226, 231; 188 NW2d 564 (1971). It
is not necessarily applicable under all circumstances where it might be literally applied. Id.