DEBRA PERRY V BON SECOURS COTTAGE HEALTH SERVICES
[…] We reject any challenge to this Court’s jurisdiction to consider defendants’ argument relating to the trial court’s ruling that counsel for plaintiff had a reasonable belief that Dr. Collier satisfied MCL 600.2169. In an appeal of right to this Court from a final order, a party may raise issues challenging holdings of the lower court in prior orders in the case. Shember v Univ of Michigan Med Ctr, 280 Mich App 309, 315; 760 NW2d 699 (2008), vacated on other grounds ___ Mich ___; 773 Mich 265 (2009). MCL 600.2912d(1) provides that “the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” MCL 600.2169 provides, in relevant part: (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: