DEBRA PERRY V BON SECOURS COTTAGE HEALTH SERVICES
[…] Shember v Univ of Michigan Med Ctr, 280 Mich App 309, 315; 760 NW2d 699 (2008), vacated on other grounds ___ Mich ___; 773 Mich 265 (2009). MCL 600.2912d(1) provides that “the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” MCL 600.2169 provides, in relevant part: (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty. (b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following: -3- (i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty. *** At the affidavit of merit stage of medical malpractice litigation, “the plaintiff’s attorney only has available publicly accessible resources to determine the defendant’s board certifications and specialization” because no discovery is available at this stage.