PEOPLE OF MI V GILBERT LOPEZ
[…] People v Brown, 265 Mich App 60, 62-63; 692 NW2d 717, rev’d in part on other grounds 474 Mich 876 (2005). A. OVs 1 and 3 Defendant avers in an unpreserved contention concerning OVs 1 and 3 that they “should not have been scored where the jury found him not guilty of shooting” the victim. The Legislature envisioned in MCL 777.31(1)(a) that a court should score OV 1 at 25 points where “[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Pursuant to MCL 777.33, a court should assign 100 points under OV 3 if “[a] victim was killed,” MCL 777.33(1)(a), and “if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.33(2)(b). The clear and unambiguous language of MCL 777.31(1)(a) and MCL 777.33(1)(a) and (2)(b) apply to the undisputed facts of this case—that defendant killed the victim by discharging a shotgun at him and homicide was not the sentencing offense.