PEOPLE OF MI V GILBERT LOPEZ
[…] Where a defendant has failed to timely object to the trial court’s scoring of offense variables, we consider his appellate contentions only to determine whether any plain error occurred that affected the defendant’s substantial rights. People v Brown, 265 Mich App 60, 62-63; 692 NW2d 717, rev’d in part on other grounds 474 Mich 876 (2005). A. OVs 1 and 3 Defendant avers in an unpreserved contention concerning OVs 1 and 3 that they “should not have been scored where the jury found him not guilty of shooting” the victim. The Legislature envisioned in MCL 777.31(1)(a) that a court should score OV 1 at 25 points where “[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Pursuant to MCL 777.33, a court should assign 100 points under OV 3 if “[a] victim was killed,” MCL 777.33(1)(a), and “if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.33(2)(b).