CMA DESIGN & BUILD INC V WOOD COUNTY AIRPORT AUTH
[…] On appeal, plaintiff does not rely on MCL 600.711 as a basis for affirming the trial court’s decision. Whether a court may exercise limited personal jurisdiction over a defendant depends on a two step-analysis. Electrolines, supra, p 167. This Court must examine whether jurisdiction is authorized by Michigan’s long-arm statute and whether the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with the requirements of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id., p 167; Jeffrey, supra, pp 184-185. Michigan’s long-arm statute for limited personal jurisdiction over a corporation is MCL 600.715, which provides, in pertinent part: -2- The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. MCL 600.715(1) “contemplates even ‘the slightest’ act of business in Michigan.” Oberlies v Searchmont Resort, Inc, 246 Mich App 424, 430; 633 NW2d 408 (2001).