MICHELLE MANNING V IRON HORSE COUNTRY STORE LLC
[…] It is true that violation of a statute may create a rebuttable presumption of negligence. Kennedy v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 274 Mich App 710, 720-721; 737 NW2d 179 (2007). However, plaintiff must establish, in part, that the cited statute is intended to protect against the result of the violation. Klanseck v Anderson Sales, 426 Mich 78, 87; 393 NW2d 356 (1986). The SSCCA adopted a single construction code applicable throughout the state that includes the various national and international residential and building codes. MCL 125.1504(2); MCL 125.1508a(1). While the objectives and standards of the act include “insur[ing] adequate maintenance of buildings and structures throughout this state and to -1- adequately protect the health, safety, and welfare of the people,” MCL 125.1504(3)(e), the purpose of the construction act “is not to protect the public against harm . . . but merely to establish the authority . . . to ‘prepare and promulgate’ a state construction code consistent with, and protective of, the ‘health, safety, and welfare of the occupants and