PEOPLE OF MI V VON CEDRIC LARRY
[…] Smith, supra at 300; Young, supra at 451. In calculating the prior record variable score, the trial court assessed 25 points under PRV 1, MCL 777.51(1)(c), because defendant had one prior high severity conviction. It also assessed 30 points under PRV 2, MCL 777.52(1)(a), because defendant had four or more prior low severity convictions. Between PRV 1 and 2, defendant was scored a total of 55 PRV points, placing him at PRV level E. Because defendant was in custody pending another capital case when he committed the instant offense, the trial court also assessed 15 points under PRV 6, MCL 777.56(1)(b) (“offender is incarcerated in jail awaiting adjudication or sentencing on a conviction or probation violation”). Consistent with the trial court’s determination, defendant’s pending capital case did not have any effect on the sentence range.