PEOPLE OF MI V SIRVAN RAYSHA MARTIN
[…] crime will be found in the place sought to be searched. Id. In reviewing a magistrate’s
determination of whether probable cause existed to support the issuance of a search warrant, “‘a
reviewing court is simply to ensure that the magistrate had a substantial basis for . . . concluding
that probable cause existed.’” People v Keller, 479 Mich 467, 475; 739 NW2d 505 (2007),
quoting Illinois v Gates, 462 US 213, 238; 103 S Ct 2317; 76 L Ed 2d 527 (1983) (internal
quotations and citation omitted). Further, pursuant to MCL 780.653, a magistrate’s finding of
probable cause to issue a search warrant “shall be based upon all the facts related within the
affidavit made before him or her.” An affidavit may be based on information supplied by an
unnamed informant if the affidavit contains “affirmative allegations from which the magistrate
may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that