ROSEANNA LARRIN V INTERIOR TWP BOARD
[…] Accordingly, there was no violation of MCL 125.281.6 In count VI, plaintiffs alleged that the township board did not provide proper notice of its August 31, 2006 public meeting. Plaintiffs claimed that neither of the notices published in the Ontonagon Herald on August 9, 2006, or August 15, 2006, met the notice requirements set forth in the ZEA. Notice for the August 31, 2006 public hearing was to be in the manner required by MCL 125.3103. At that time, the statute provided in pertinent part: (3) The notice shall be given not less than 15 days before the date the application will be considered for approval. . . . The notice shall do all of the following: (a) Describe the nature of the request. (b) Indicate the property that is the subject of the request. The notice shall include a listing of all existing street addresses within the property. Street addresses do not need to be created and listed if no such addresses currently exist within the property. If there are no street addresses, other means of identification may be used. (c) State when and where the request will be considered. (d) Indicate when and where written comments will be received concerning the request. [MCL 125.3103.]7 Defendants admit that the notice published on August 9, 2006, did not meet the requirements of MCL 125.3103, but claim that the longer, more detailed notice published on August 16, 2006, met the requirements. We agree.