ROSEANNA LARRIN V INTERIOR TWP BOARD
[…] According to plaintiffs, DeWitt’s duties were limited to ministerial tasks, such as determining whether the petition was timely filed, whether the required number of registered voters signed the petition, and whether the petition contained basic information concerning the nature of the zoning action. Plaintiffs also argue that DeWitt and the trial court erred in holding that the petition addressed both Article 5A and Amendment 083106. The relevant statute is MCL 125.3402, which provides: (1) Within 7 days after publication of a zoning ordinance under [MCL 125.3401], a registered elector residing in the zoning jurisdiction of a county or township may file with the clerk of the legislative body a notice of intent to file a petition under this section. (2) If a notice of intent is filed under subsection (1), the petitioner shall have 30 days following the publication of the zoning ordinance to file a petition signed by a number of registered electors residing in the zoning jurisdiction not less than 15% of the total vote cast within the zoning jurisdiction for all candidates for governor at the last preceding general election at which a governor was elected, with the clerk of the legislative body requesting the submission of a zoning ordinance or part of a zoning ordinance to the electors residing in the zoning jurisdiction for their approval. (…continued) renders the notice deficient. 9 Plaintiffs do not claim that the longer, more detailed notice was not published in the Ontonagon Herald on August 16, 2006. -6- (3) Upon the filing of a notice of intent under subsection (1), the zoning ordinance or part of the zoning ordinance adopted by the legislative body shall not take effect until 1 of the following occurs: (a) The expiration of 30 days after publication of the ordinance, if a petition is not filed within that time. (b) If a petition is filed within 30 days after publication of the ordinance, the clerk of the legislative body determines that the petition is inadequate. (c) If a petition is filed within 30 days after publication of the ordinance, the clerk of the legislative body determines that the petition is adequate and the ordinance or part of the ordinance is approved by a majority of the registered electors residing in the zoning jurisdiction voting on the petition at the next regular election or at any special election called for that purpose.