TCF NATIONAL BANK V ADOBE LIQUIDATIONS LLC
[…] We disagree. Adobe and Hoatlin’s negligence claim and breach of contract claim both stem from Piazza’s conduct in verifying the Wells Fargo check, authorizing the release of the hard hold, and authorizing Adobe and Hoatlin’s transfers of funds. However, Adobe and Hoatlin fail to cite any authority in support of their contentions; therefore, we deem this issue abandoned.10 Regardless, TCF’s account terms and conditions clearly stated that it was Adobe and Hoatlin’s responsibility to verify the validity of the check, not TCF’s. And, pursuant to MCL 440.4207(3), TCF was entitled to recover “an amount equal to the loss suffered as a result of the breach, but not more than the amount of the item plus expenses and loss of interest incurred as a result of the breach.” Therefore, even to the extent that TCF was negligent or breached any contractual provision by relying on the information provided to them on the fraudulent check and by a 9 MCL 440.4103(1) provides: The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement but the parties to the